Sunday, January 27, 2013

When I was little, I thought that on your birthday--exactly on your birthday--you leveled up. You got smarter, stronger, taller, just like that. I know better now. I know growing up is a gradual, yet quick thing. One minute you're ten, and then the next you're twelve. Or fourteen. It's crazy. 365 days gone in a flash; four, five, six times in a row. I also know that it's our job to make the most of those days, though gone in the aforementioned flash they may be.

So yeah. Happy belated birthday to me.

xoxo | annika


  1. happy belated birthday! looking forward to plenty & happy years to come :) cheers! (i just celebrated mine this month as well) x

    1. Haha, it's always great to know another January baby! Happy belated birthday to you too, Jianine. :D

  2. Ooh, can I have some of that? It looks soooo good.

    P.S. Anne quotes are always a win!


comments make me smile. :)